Application: Glycolic acid is a weak α-hydroxy acid which is often used in paints and coatings to improve flow properties, give a gloss finish, or increase the coefficient of friction on a surface. It is also used for dyeing and tanning in the textile industry, metal cleaning solutions, and in chemical peels for skin care. Glycolic acid can be derived synthetically or naturally from sugar cane, beets, grapes, and fruits.
Compatibility: Glycolic acid is incompatible with bases, cyanides, sulfites, and strong oxidizing or reducing agents. Please see SDS for full safety and compatibility information.
Packaging Options: Typically available in drums, totes, and bulk. Contact us or ask your representative for further information.